Author Topic: CWM For the P1010  (Read 26593 times)

Offline Land_Master

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Reputation: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #30 on: February 25, 2012, 02:02:12 PM »
You must select: reboot the system.

WOW Really? I would have never thought of that would I?

OF COURSE I DID but thanks anyway.

BTW ... Do you know when CM7 will be available... LMAO  8) 8) 8)

Offline ADOLFOHERNANDEZ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Reputation: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #31 on: February 25, 2012, 08:30:08 PM »
WOW Really? I would have never thought of that would I?

OF COURSE I DID but thanks anyway.

BTW ... Do you know when CM7 will be available... LMAO  8) 8) 8)
I have the same issue here,  I flash the madteam-cwm-p1010-kpi in odin with pda button but the system doesnt look rooted yet and even more when the tab reboots by itself, after flashing it gets into cwm and it is difficult to get to android because there appears that no buttom can get me out of cwm! :( So a little down here!

Sent from my GT-P1010 / GB 2.3.6 / Mota's CWM - using TapaTalk
« Last Edit: February 27, 2012, 03:23:58 PM by ADOLFOHERNANDEZ »

Offline Land_Master

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Reputation: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #32 on: February 25, 2012, 10:04:08 PM »
I have the same issue here,  I flash the madteam-cwm-p1010-kpi in odin with pda buttom but the system doesnt look rooted yet and even more when the tab reboots by itself, after flashing it gets into cwm and it is difficult to get to android because there appears that no buttom can get me out of cwm! :( So a little down here!

Sent from my GT-P1010 / GB 2.3.6 / Mota's CWM - using TapaTalk

Are you sure you are running the KPI firmware? I upgraded to it and flashed the file you referenced and all is now good for me.

If you are not running KPI then you need to use the test5 file. That is the one I had issues with.

Offline ADOLFOHERNANDEZ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Reputation: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Re: Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #33 on: February 27, 2012, 03:26:39 PM »
Are you sure you are running the KPI firmware? I upgraded to it and flashed the file you referenced and all is now good for me.

If you are not running KPI then you need to use the test5 file. That is the one I had issues with.
Yes, already checked it and it's XXKPI and no root! :(

Sent from my GT-P1010 / GB 2.3.6 / Mota's CWM - using TapaTalk

Offline motafoca

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2516
  • Reputation: +1875/-18
  • WadUthink.com
    • View Profile
Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #34 on: February 27, 2012, 04:36:54 PM »
My kernels have CWM + root adb, not the root files
You can install Root via CWM

Offline lawrencej

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Reputation: +22/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #35 on: February 28, 2012, 08:00:42 AM »
My kernels have CWM + root adb, not the root files
You can install Root via CWM

What files do I need? How?

Sent from my GT-P1010 using Tapatalk

Offline motafoca

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2516
  • Reputation: +1875/-18
  • WadUthink.com
    • View Profile
Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #36 on: February 28, 2012, 12:31:33 PM »

Offline cdmcfud

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Reputation: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #37 on: February 29, 2012, 12:10:39 PM »
Hey everyone

CWM Fully Functional on P1010
Version Standard: Mirror1
Version for the KPI System: DepositFilers
Hotfile
MediaFire

Any ideas are welcome

Thanks,

Madteam



 Thanks your CWM worked, but when I go to the manager it says I do not have full use of CWM and seems to change things in the background. I down loaded SU from the market before I installed CWM, so it rooted
at the same time. I then went into CWM and wiped Catch and devit catch. It stopped the occasional reboot. You did a great job on that CWM. I just wonder why with a great KPI kernal you are not going straight to ICS. I hope you get a GT soon the size is much better to carry around when your on the go.

I have a 10 touchpad and it's not something I would carry all of the time. The CM ICS is great through, to have around the house. If I had an office job I'd use it more, I could put it in a briefcase or something to carry with me,   

Offline lawrencej

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Reputation: +22/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #38 on: February 29, 2012, 10:11:47 PM »

Offline madteamspan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #39 on: March 01, 2012, 04:46:06 PM »
I'm using GB KPI. After installed your CWM, my wifi is errored. I tried going to setting, Wi-Fi Settings, the Wi-Fi says "Error". It won't let activate wifi again. I also tried factory reset in android and clear cache, clear davle cache (in advanced) in CWM. No success. Does anyone know a solution to it?   

Offline motafoca

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2516
  • Reputation: +1875/-18
  • WadUthink.com
    • View Profile
Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #40 on: March 01, 2012, 08:34:02 PM »
you install CWM KPI ?

Offline madteamspan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #41 on: March 02, 2012, 08:47:28 AM »
you install CWM KPI ?

Hi, yes, I've installed the KPI version of GB. It was running perfect until I installed the CWM from this thread. As long as I know, this is the only CWM working with KPI, the other one developed by skin1980 on XDA only works with KPG. I've tried installing your CWM twice by now. Each time I installed from a GB KPI in working order.  The WIFI is ERRORed straight after the CWM installed.

BTW, my tab is originally a Chinese tab. Does that suggest anything? I'm counting on you, mate.   

Offline motafoca

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2516
  • Reputation: +1875/-18
  • WadUthink.com
    • View Profile
Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #42 on: March 02, 2012, 12:16:45 PM »
No, maybe the wifi driver inside the rom is not compatible with the kernel
Ill check it out

Offline madteamspan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #43 on: March 02, 2012, 02:14:31 PM »
No, maybe the wifi driver inside the rom is not compatible with the kernel
Ill check it out

Thank you ;)

Offline emailiscrap

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Reputation: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: CWM For the P1010
« Reply #44 on: March 06, 2012, 06:31:38 PM »
Hi, I'm in exactly the same position as madteamspan.  Same installation, same error.
Mine is a UK device if this helps at all.